© 2008-2012 - Societatea Paleontologilor din Romania. All rights reserved.

ROMANIAN SOCIETY OF PALAEONTOLOGISTS

Third Circular & Programme
of the Eleventh Romanian Symposium on Palaeontology


 
ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
Iuliana Lazăr Executive President (University of Bucharest)
Marius Stoica Vice-President (University of Bucharest)
Zoltan Csiki-Sava Vice-President (University of Bucharest)
Alexandru Andrăşanu Vice-President (University of Bucharest)
Mihai Popa Vice-President (University of Bucharest)
Carmen Chira Vice-President (Babeş-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)
Liana Săsăran Vice-President (Babeş-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)
Viorel Ionesi Vice-President (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University, Iaşi)
Daniel Ţabără Vice-President (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University, Iaşi)
Oana Peiu Secretary (ICUB, University of Bucharest)
Mihaela Grădinaru Secretary (University of Bucharest)
Alina Floriu Secretary (University of Bucharest)
Stefan Vasile Secretary (University of Bucharest)
Roxana Pirnea Secretary (University of Bucharest)
Dragos Panaitescu Secretary (University of Bucharest)
Gabriela Crăciun Technical Staff (University of Bucharest)
Alexandru Zlibut Technical Staff (University of Bucharest)

PROGRAM COMMITTEE
Stefan Vasile (University of Bucharest)
Mihaela Grădinaru ( University of Bucharest )
Marius Stoica
(University of Bucharest)
Iuliana Lazăr ( University of Bucharest )

HONORARY  SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE
Acad. Theodor Neagu, Honorary President (University of Bucharest)
Acad. Ioan I. Bucur (Babeş-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)
Emil Avram (IGR, Bucharest)
Mihai Brânzilă (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University, Iaşi)
Stephen Brusatte (University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh)
Titus Brustur (GeoEcoMar, Bucharest)
Vlad Codrea (Babeş-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)
Dan Danielopol (University of Graz)
Ovidiu Dragastan (University of Bucharest)
Eugen Grădinaru (University of Bucharest)
Dan Grigorescu (University of Bucharest)
Sixto Fernandez-Lopez (Complutense University, Madrid)
Sorin Filipescu (Babeş-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)
Wout Krijgsman (Utrecht University)
Boguslaw Kolodziej (Jagiellonian University, Krakow)
Bernard Lathuiliere (University of Lorraine, Nancy)
Mihaela Melinte-Dobrinescu (GeoEcoMar, Bucharest)
Crina Miclăuş (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University, Iaşi)
Xabier Pereda-Suberbiola (Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea, Bilbao)
Leonard Olaru (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University, Iaşi)
Relu Roban (University of Bucharest)
Simona Saint Martin (Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris)
Jean-Paul Saint Martin (Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris)
Michael Sandy (University of Dayton)
Emanoil Săsăran (Babeş-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)
Antoaneta Seghedi (GeoEcoMar, Bucharest)


                                                                                                WELCOME

We are honoured to invite you cordially to Bucharest, one of the centres of the Romanian Palaeontology, to attend the Eleventh Romanian Symposium of Palaeontology to be held between the 25 and 30 of September, 2017 . This meeting is organized for the fourth time by the Department of Geology, Faculty of Geology and Geophysics, University of Bucharest, 20 years after the First Romanian Symposium of Palaeontology organized in 1997 by our Department. These biennial meetings of the RSP (The Romanian Society of Palaeontologists) are aimed to promote the collaboration between scientists working in the wider field of Palaeontology as well as in related research areas represented by Stratigraphy, Sedimentology, Palaeobiogeography, Palaeoecology, Basin Analysis, Geoheritage and Geoconservation. The RSP meetings represent excellent opportunities for scientists working in these fields to share their research experience and results, to discuss different topics of interest, and to initiate collaborative projects. During the years, the biennial meetings of the RSP became International Meetings, with participants from all over Europe but also from other continents.
The Eleventh Romanian Symposium of Palaeontology is organized this year in collaboration with ICUB - The Research Institute of the University of Bucharest
that is a newly established research institute, a research division of the University of Bucharest. Its mission is to promote excellence in research and to encourage international collaborations.
On behalf of the Organizing Committee we thank you for your interest in participating in the Eleventh Romanian Symposium of Paleontology
. We look forward welcoming you in Bucharest!


                                                                                                                                          For the organizing committee,
                                                                                                                                                         Iuliana Lazăr

VENUE
The University of Bucharest is rich in history, and has been actively contributing to Romanian education, science and culture since its founding. Even from the beginnings of the University, Earth Sciences occupied an important place in the formation of the students, with Palaeontology representing one domain of the Natural and Earth Sciences that continuously developed as an important direction of research and education.
The 11 th Romanian Symposium of Palaeontology will be held at the Department of Geology, Faculty of Geology and Geophysics, University of Bucharest. The symposium center is located in the building of the Faculty of Geology and Geophysics, Laboratory of Palaeontology (second floor), in 1 N. Balcescu Ave, Bucharest, Romania. 

LANGUAGE OF THE SYMPOSIUM English will be the official language of the Symposium. Most of the service people in Romania can speak/understand English.

REGISTRATION FEE
Full, RSP members: 30 EUR (or the equivalent in RON)
Full, Non-RSP members: 50 EUR (or the equivalent in RON)
Students, RSP members: Free of charge
Students, non-RSP members: 10 EUR (or the equivalent in RON)
Accompanying member: 20 EUR (or the equivalent in RON)
Symposium registration fee covers the abstract volume and the coffee breaks during the symposium.

PAYMENT 

The fees should be paid in cash at the registration desk at the beginning/during the symposium.

PRESENTATION MODES
Oral Presentation will be organized into special sessions in the frame of a given topic. Each talk should be planned for 15 minutes and 5 minutes time for questions and discussions. Your presentation should be prepared as PowerPoint file.
Poster Presentation The poster board usable space will be 200 cm high and 90 cm wide (suitable for A0 portrait format). Posters will be displayed during the conference at the first floor at the Department of Geology .

Contact
Iuliana Lazăr
E-mail: iuliana.lazar@g.unibuc.ro
Phone: 0040.724.282.244
Marius Stoica
E-mail: marius.stoica@g.unibuc.ro
Phone: 0040.728.938.889

Information about the 11th Romanian Symposium of Palaeontology (including circulars, accommodation, costs and details of the fieldtrips) are available on the RSP web page  ( http://www.geo-paleontologica.org/page16.html )
on Facebook
( https://www.facebook.com/Romanian-Society-of-Palaeontologists-1217880801568436/ )


                                                                        IMPORTANT NOTICE for RSP Members!

The General Assembly of the RSP Members will be held during the 11th Romanian Symposium of Palaeontology, on 27 th September, 2017.
The meeting of the General Assembly of the RSP Members is essential for the future activity of the Society of Romanian Palaeontologists, according to the RSP statute and internal regulations. During the General Assembly of the RSP Members,
the new leadership of the RSP will be elected, and a new RSP statute will be discussed and voted.
The project containing the new RSP statute was posted on the RSP webpage (http://www.geo-paleontologica.org/page6.html) on June 2017, so as to allow RSP members time to review the proposals and to express their opinions.
Dear colleagues, your presence to the meeting of the General Assembly of the RSP is essential for the future activity of the Romanian Society of Palaeontologists!
We look forward welcoming you in Bucharest!
                                                                                           
 

The Eleventh Romanian
Symposium
on Paleontology
Bucharest, September 25th to 30th, 2017

With support from:

Geomedia Research Center, University of Bucharest
E.ON Energie România S.A.
Geological Institute of Romania

Organized by:
 
Romanian Society of Palaeontologists (RSP)
Research Institute of the University of Bucharest (ICUB )
Department of Geology, Faculty of Geology and Geophysics, University of Bucharest.

                                                                                            Programme
                                                 of the Eleventh Romanian Symposium on Palaeontology


SUNDAY, 24 SEPTEMBER 2017
17.00 – 19.00:
Arrival of the participants at the Pre-symposium Fieldtrip Registration (Symposium Venue, Registration Room)

MONDAY & TUESDAY, 25 & 26 SEPTEMBER 2017
Pre-symposium Fieldtrip
:
The Jurassic to Cretaceous Evolution of the Eastern Getic Domain (Southeastern Carpathians) (Rucăr - Bran zone)
Leaders: Dr. Iuliana Lazăr and Dr. Alexandru Andrăşanu
Departure: University of Bucharest, Faculty of Geology and Geophysics, 1, Nicolae Bălcescu Ave (in front of the main entrance), 25 th September 2017 (Monday), 08:00 a.m.
Return: University of Bucharest, 26 th September 2017 (Tuesday), ~08:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, 27 SEPTEMBER 2017
08.00 – 17.00:
Registration (Symposium Venue, Registration Room)

09.00 – 10.50: Opening Ceremony (Room 2A)
               Welcome and Greetings
Marius Stoica - In Memoriam Acad. Prof. Theodor Neagu
Paul Țibuleac, Daniela Popescu - In Memoriam Prof. Ilie Turculet

Ovidiu Dragastan - Book Presentation: Evoluția biostratigrafic ă a palinomorfelor din Precambtian si Predevonian / Palynomophs biostratigraphic evolution during the Precambrian and Predevonian, author Leonard Olaru

10.50 – 11.20: Coffee Break (Room 2C)

Plenary key note lectures
Bernard Lathuiliere
University of Lorraine, Nancy, France
Uniformitarianism in Jurassic reefs and corals...good tool or bad friend?
Wednesday, 27 September, 11.20 – 12.00
Bernard Lathuiliere is Professor and Head of Department Geosciences, Laboratory Georessources at the University of Lorraine.
His research interest is concentrate on relations between history of life and history of earth - Mesozoic corals and reefs.

Paulian Dumitrică

University of Lausanne, Institute of Geology and Paleontology, Switzerland
Malformations in siliceous Protists (radiolarians, ebridians and silicoflagellates) during the process of multiplication and skeletal building
Wednesday, 27 September, 12.00 – 12.40
Paulian Dumitrică
is Associate Senior Researcher at the University of Lausanne, Institute of Geology and Paleontology, Switzerland. His research interest is the knowledge of radiolarians, and especially those that have interesting internal structures. Collaborator to Catalogues of Cenozoic radiolarian genera; study of internal structure of Mesozoic and Cenozoic entactinarian and spumellarian Radiolaria  as basis of  taxonomy; study of some Triassic faunas from middle Anisian of Romania, late Anisian from north Italy, early Tithonian from Solnhofen area, southern Germany and other areas.

12.40 – 14.20: Lunch Break

14.20 – 16.00: Session on Micropalaeontology (Room 2A)
Chairperson: Marius STOICA
14.20 14.40: Antoniade, C., Ionita
, C., Radu, E. & Stoica, M. – Sarmatian-Maeotian microfauna from Musata borehole, Vaslui
14.40 15.00: Filipescu, S., Zănoagă, L., Bindiu-Haitonic, R., Săsăran, E. & Silye, L. – A discussion on the Badenian - Sarmatian transition based on foraminifera
15.00 – 15.20: Rausch, L., Stoica, M., Lazarev, S., Krijgsman, W. & van Baak, C. – A Miocene – Early Pliocene ostracod fauna from the Denizli Basin (southwestern Anatolia) and its regional paleogeographic implications
15.20 – 15.40: Stoica, A. & Stoica, M – Maeotian ostracods from Costesti
area (Vâlcea)
15.40 – 16.00: Stoica, M. – Miocene-Pliocene microfauna from Barda Rash area (NE Iraq-Kurdistan)

14.20 – 16.00:Session on Palaeontology, Biostratigraphy and Palaeoenvironments (Room 2D)
Chairperson: Ireneusz WALASZCZYK
14.20 14.40: Walaszczyk, I. & Grădinaru
, E. – Inoceramids of the Upper Cretaceous of Romania
14.40 15.00: Gallemí, J., Dochev, D. & Metodiev, L. – The echinoids of the K/T boundary Moravitsa section (Western Fore-Balkan, Bulgaria)
15.00 – 15.20: Grigore, D. & Lazăr
I. – Callovian ammonite assemblage from the Rucăr area (Southern Carpathians, Romania)
15.20 – 15.40: Tibuleac , P. – Taxonomical significance of several nautiloid specimens of Prasca Klippe (Rarău Syncline - Eastern Carpathians, Romania )
15.40 – 16.00: Grigore, D., Rusu, S. & Sebe-Radoi
, O.G. – Review of the Jurassic micro- and macro faunal assemblages from the Cetăţii Valley Formation (Râşnov, Southern Carpathians, Romania)

14.20 – 16.00: Session on Vertebrate Palaeontology (Room 1C)
Chairperson: Dan GRIGORESCU
14.20 – 14.40: Grigorescu, D. – Vertebrate Paleontology at the University of Bucharest
14.40 – 15.00: Posmosanu
, E. – Middle Triassic bony fishes from Lugașu de Sus, Bihor, Romania
15.00 – 15.20:
Osi , A., Csiki-Sava, Z. & Prondvai, E. – Needles in the haystack - sauropod teeth from the uppermost Cretaceous of Iharkút (Santonian, Hungary) and Hațeg (Maastrichtian, Romania), and latest Cretaceous sauropod diversity in central-eastern Europe
15.20 – 15.40: Văcărescu
, M.-R. , Bucur, M., Roman, A., Vasile, Ș. & Csiki-Sava, Z. – Theropod teeth from the Maastrichtian of the Hațeg Basin, Romania: dental morphotype diversity in an European context - preliminary results
15.40 – 16.00: Grigorescu, D. & Ciobotea Barbu, O. – SEM comparative analysis of eggshell biomineralization in megaloolithid (Megaloolithus siruguei) dinosaur eggs from the Maastrichtian of the Hațeg Basin and recent birds

16.00 – 17.00: Coffee break (Room 2C) & Poster Session

17.00 – 19.00: General Assembly of the Romanian Society of Palaeontologists (Room 2A) / Visit to the National Geology Museum of Romania for non-RSP Members

19.00 – 21.00: Welcome Party (Room 2C)

THURSDAY, 28 SEPTEMBER 2017
08.30 – 13.00:
Registration (Symposium Venue, Registration Room)

9.00 – 10.20: Session on Micropalaeontology (Room 2A)
Chairperson: Simona SAINT MARTIN
9.00 – 9.20: Melinte-Dobrinescu, M.C – Solving biostratigraphical issues of the Oligocene-Miocene interval in Romania based on calcareous nannoplankton analysis
9.20 – 9.40: Dumitrică
, P. – Crucicanistridae n. fam., a new family of post-Triassic Entactinarian Radiolaria
9.40 – 10.00: Floroiu, A., Vasiliev, I., Stoica. M., van Baak, C.G.C., de Leeuw, A., Krijgsman, W., Mulch, A. – Stable isotopes on ostracods indicate marine incursions in the Dacian Basin during Upper Miocene and Pliocene
10.00 – 10.20: Saint Martin, S. & Saint Martin, J.-P. – Unexpected occurrence of marine diatoms in amber

11.00 – 11.20: Coffee Break (Room 2C)

11.20 – 12.40: Session on Micropalaeontology and Microfacies of carbonate rocks (Room 2A)
Chairperson: Ioan I. Bucur

11.20 – 11.40: Bucur, I.I., Săsăran,
E., Ples, G., Mircescu, C.V. & Oprisa, A. – Barremian-lowermost Aptian microfossils from the patch-reefs of the Dâmbovicioara zone
11.40 – 12.00: Dragastan, O.N. – Paleozoic calcareous algae from Denver Collection donors, Museum Support Center, Smithsonian Institution (Washington D.C., U.S.A.)
12.00 – 12.20: Pleș, G., Bârtaș, T., Chelaru, R. & Bucur, I.I. – Encrusting organisms from the Urgonian limestones of Rar
ău Mountains
12.20 – 12.40: Grădinaru, E. – Tubiphytes-microbial facies, a chemosynthetically-driven oasis in the Bithynian (Anisian, Middle Triassic) of North Dobrogea (Romania)

13.00 – 14.30: Lunch break

14.30 – 16.00 - Session on Micropalaeontology and Microfacies of carbonate rocks (Room 2A)
Chairperson: Boguslav KOLODZIEJ

14.30 – 14.50: Kolodziej , B ., Bucur, I.I., Lazăr , I. & Uchman, A. – Winding and branched terebellid-like burrows from Upper Jurassic and Lower Cretaceous limestones (Dobrogea, Rarău Mountains and Dâmbovicioara zone, Romania)
14.50 – 15.10: Săsăran
, E ., Ungur, C., Bucur, I.-I. & Mircescu, C.-V. – The Cheile Dâmbovicioarei Formation: facies and sedimentary evolution
15.10 – 15.30: Mircescu, C.-V., Săsăran
, E. & Bucur, I.I. – Cyclic sedimentation of the Uppermost Jurassic-Lowermost Cretaceous limestones from the Piatra Craiului Massif
15.30 – 15.50: Panaitescu, D. - The microfacies study of the Piatra Arsă
carbonate olistolith

16.00 – 16.30: Coffee break (Room 2C)

9.00 – 10.40: Session on Palaeontology, Biostratigraphy and Palaeoenvironments (Room 2D)
Chairperson: Iuliana Vasiliev

9.00 – 9.20: Grădinaru
, M., Lazăr , I., Petrescu, L. & Ducea, M.N. – Geochemical and mineralogical microbial signatures recorded within Jurassic ferruginous stromatolites from the Romanian Carpathians
9.20 – 9.40: Vasiliev, I., Reichart, G.J., Krijgsman, W., Mulch, A. – Large paleoenvironmental changes during the late Miocene affecting the Black Sea Basin (Taman Peninsula, Russia)
9.40 – 10.00: Król, J.J., Jakubowicz, M. & Zapalski, M.K. – Paleoecology of tabulate corals from Aferdou el Mrakib (eastern Anti-Atlas, Givetian, Morocco)
10.00 – 10.20: Boivin, S., Vasseur, R., Lathuiličre, B., Lazăr
, I., Durlet, C., Martindale, R. – A little walk between Liassic sponges and corals
10.20 – 10.40: Vasseur, R., Boivin, S. Lathuiličre, B. Lazăr
, I. Durlet, C. Martindale, R-C., Bodin, S. & El Hmidi, K. – Reminiscences of Palaeozoic structures in a Liassic coral: convergence or inheritance from the past?

11:00 – 11.20: Coffee break (Room 2C)

11.20 – 13.00:Session on Palaeontology, Biostratigraphy and Palaeoenvironments (Room 2D)
Chairperson: Maurizio GAETANI

11.20 – 11.40: Grădinaru
, E. & Gaetani, M. – Spathian to Bithynian (Early to Middle Triassic) brachiopods from North Dobrogea (Romania)
11.40 – 12.00: Lazăr
, I., Sandy, M.R., Forel, M.-B., Grădinaru , E., Peckmann, J. & Grădinaru, M. – Late Triassic brachiopod Halorella assemblages from paleokarst cavities near Vascău , Apuseni Mountains, Romania
12.00 – 12.20: Glowniak , E. – Palaeobiogeographic differentiation and phylogeny of the Oxfordian (Upper Jurassic) perisphinctid ammonites in the Submediterranean Province and its implications for the intra- and interprovincial biostratigraphic correlations
12.20 – 12.40: Grădinaru
, E., Lazăr , I ., Andrăsanu , A. & Grădinaru , M. – Neohoploceras submartini (Mallada, 1887) - a key occurrence for timing the intra-Valanginian stratigraphic gap in the Dâmbovicioara Zone (Southern Carpathians, Romania)
12.40 – 13.00: Seserman, A. & Miclăus
, C. – Ichnological-sedimentological analysis of Podu Secu Formation (Tarcău Nappe, Eastern Carpathians)

13.00 – 14.30: Lunch Break

09.00 – 11.00: Session on Vertebrate Palaeontology (Room 1C)
Chairperson: Vlad A. CODREA
09.00 – 09.20: Csiki-Sava, Z., Meng, J., Vremir, M., Vasile, Ș., Brusatte, S.L. & Norell, M.A. – Ghosts in the night - multituberculate diversity at the feet of the latest Cretaceous Transylvanian dinosaurs
9.20 – 9.40: Dumitrascu
, V., Petculescu, A., Vasile, Ş ., Cosac, M., Murătoreanu , G., Vereş, D., Niţă, L., Schmidt, C., Hambach, U., Alexandru, R., Cuculici, R., Buzea, D.L., Mărgărit, M., Deneş, I. – Preliminary report on the faunal a ssemblage from a Middle Paleolithic site in the Varghis Gorges (Perşani Mountains, Romania)
9.40 – 10.00: Trif, N. & Codrea, V. – Reassessment of the teeth of the shark Otodus AGASSIZ, 1843 (sensu Cappetta, 2012) hosted in the main Romanian collections
10.00 – 10.20: Drăgusin
, V., Vasile, Ş ., Terhune, C., Petculescu, A., Robu, M., Vlaicu, M., Constantin, S., Ştiucă, E., Taron, U.H., Hofreiter, M. & Paijmans, J.L.A. – Late Pleistocene occurrence of Cuon alpinus in Romania
10.20 – 10.40: Codrea, A.V., Venczel, M., Rătoi
, G.B. & Ursachi, L. – Stratigraphic distribution of the Middle-Late Miocene artiodactyls from Moldavia (Eastern Romania)
10.40 – 11.00: Bojar, A.-V., Guja, O., Pelc, A., Vasile,
Ş . & Piotrowska, N. – Bison bonasus skull from the Bihor Mountains, Romania: isotopic and morphological investigations

11.00 – 11.20: Coffee Break (Room 2C)

14.40 – 16.00: Session on Geoheritage, Geoconservation and Geoparks (Room 1C)
Chairperson: Antoneta SEGHEDI
14.40 – 15.00: Andrăsanu
, A. – Geoparks and Education in Geosciences
15.00 – 15.20: Seghedi, A. – Scientific and educational values of the geological heritage of Dobrogea
15.20 – 15.40: Grădinaru
, E . – 150 years from the publication of Carl Ferdinand Peters' monograph on the geology of Dobrogea – the palaeontological legacy
15.40 – 16.00: Toma, C. & Kudor, G-S. – Geodiversity interpretation in Buzău
Land Geopark

16.00 – 16.30: Coffee break (Room 2C)

14.30 – 15.50: Session on Palaeobotany and Palynology (Room 1B)
Chairperson: Mihai E. POPA
14.30 – 14.50: Grindean, R., Tantău
, I. & Feurdean A. – Climate change and human influence in the control of vegetation dynamics in the Eastern Romanian Carpathians
14.50 – 15.10: Popa, M.E. & Kedzior , A. – The Early Jurassic flora from Mehadia, South Carpathians, Romania
15.10 – 15.30: Iamandei, S. & Iamandei, E. – New trees in the Late Cretaceous Petrified Forest from South Apuseni Mountains, Romania
15.30 – 15:50: Iamandei, S. & Iamandei, E. – New Trees in the Mid-Miocene Petrified Forest from South Apuseni Mountains, Romania

16.00 – 16.20: Coffee break (Room 2C)

16.30 – 18.00: ProGEO Romania working group meeting (Room 2A)
All the participants interested in the protection of fossils and other outstanding geological objects, members or non-members of ProGEO are kindly invited to take part. Measures and actions for updating the data on the protected sites in Romania as well as for promoting Palaeontology and Geology are the main suggested subjects of the meeting.

19.00: Symposium Dinner – “Casa Universitarilor” Restaurant

POSTER SESSION
Posters will be displayed during the two days of presentations (27 & 28 September) at the Symposium Venue, in the Department of Geology.

LIST OF POSTERS PRESENTANTIONS
Micropalaeontology:
P01: Antoniade, C. & Limberea, E.L. – Oligocene microfauna from Prigoria borehole, Getic Depression
P02: Bindiu-Haitonic, R., Filipescu, S., Aroldi, C., Veress, E., Damian, M. – Foraminiferal assemblages from the deep water deposits of the Tarc
ău Nappe (Moldova Valley Basin). Age and paleoenvironmental interpretation
P03: Briceag, A., Dimitriu, R.G., Stănescu , I., Secrieru, D., Opreanu, G., Barbu, B., Stanciu, I., Nuțu, G. – Paleoenvironmental changes from the Late Roman settlement Halmyris, Danube Delta results
P04: Chira, C.M., Balog, A.-A., Negru, R. & Bedelean, H. – Badenian calcareous nannofossils and foraminifera from the Ocolisu Mic Section (Strei Basin, Central Paratethys, Romania): Taxonomy and paleoecology
P05: Dumitriu, S.D., Loghin, S., Dubicka, Z., Ionesi, V. – Paleoenvironmental reconstruction of the Middle Miocene deposits from SE Poland and NE Romania based on micropaleontological studies
P06: Ghită
, D., Stan, C.D., Cretu, D.M. & Şindilar, V.D. – Early and Middle Miocene microfauna and nannoplankton assemblages from Totea – Valeni Area (Southern-Central Getic Depression, Romania)
P07: Mare, S. & Ionesi, V. – Planktonic and benthic foraminieral assemblage of Bisericani Formation, Tarcău
Nappe (Eastern Carpathians, Romania)
P08: Popescu D.A. & Popescu L.G. – Triassic (Olenekian – Norian) Foraminifera from the Carbonate Deposits of the Median Dacides Nappes of the Eastern Carpathians (the North compartment of the Crystalline – Mesozoic Area)
P09: Sebe-Rădoi
, O.-G., Forel, M.-B., Crasquin, S. & Grădinaru , E. – Ostracod assemblages around the Spathian-Anisian (Lower-Middle Triassic) boundary in the Deșli Caira GSSP candidate (North Dobrogea, Romania)

Micropalaeontology and Microfacies of carbonate rocks:
P10: Chelaru, R. – Middle Miocene coralline algal assemblages from intra-Carpathian basins of Romania
P11: Lodowski, D. G., Walaszczyk, I., Grădinaru
, E., Dubicka, Z. & Wierny. W. – Turonian-Coniacian (Upper Cretaceous) succession of the Babadag Basin (North Dobrogea); microfacies succession and integrated biostratigraphy
P12: Oltean, G., Mircescu, C., Pleș, G. & Bucur, I.I. – Microfossil assemblages and facies associations in Upper Jurassic calcareous olistoliths from the Perșani Mountains (Eastern Carpathians)

Vertebrate Palaeontology:
P13: Baciu, D.S., Grădianu
, I., Seserman, A. & Dumitriu, T.C. – Oligocene fish fauna from the Bituminous Marls of Vrancea Nappe, Eastern Carpathians, Romania
P14: Faur, L., Mirea, I-C., Robu, M., Kenesz, M., Arghir, R., Dimofte, D., Codrea, A.V., Petculescu, A., Constantin, S. & Soare, B. – The mineralogical composition of MIS 3 cave bear bones from Muierilor Cave, Southern Carpathians, Romania
P15: Haiduc, B.S., Rătoi
, B.G. & Brânzilă, M. – New mammoth material from the Moldavian Platform
P16: Mirea, I.-C., Robu, M., Kenesz, M., Faur, L., Arghir, R., Codrea, A.V., Petculescu, A. & Constantin, S. – Taphonomic assessment of MIS 3 cave bear bone assemblages using GIS techniques. Case studies: Muierilor and Urșilor caves, Romania
P17: Torcărescu
, B.A. & Vasile, Ş. – First report of mammoth fossil remains from Peretu, Teleorman County (Dacian Basin, southern Romania)

Palaeontology, Biostratigraphy and Palaeoenvironments:
P18: Chira, C.M., Aroldi, C., Popa, M.V. & Giurea, E. - Calcareous nannofossils, mollusks and sedimentological investigations in the Sarmatian to Romanian deposits from the Dacian Basin
P19: Grădinaru
E . & Sobolev E.S. – Late Anisian (Middle Triassic) nautiloids from Cristian (Brasov Mountains, Southern Carpathians, Romania): stratigraphic distribution and paleobiogeographic connections
P20: Juravle, D.-T., Mare, S., Ionesi, V., Chira, C.M. & Juravle, A. – The biostratigraphic, mineralogical and sedimentological significations regarding the evolution of the East-Carpathian Foreland in-between the Suceava and Moldova Valleys (Eastern Carpathians)
P21: Popa, M.V., Costea. A., Filipescu, S., Chira, C.M. & Săsăran
, E. – Paleontological and sedimentological data of the Middle Miocene from Holdea (Făget Depression, Romania)
P22: Saint Martin, J.-P., Bucur, I. , Saint Martin, S., Caze, B. Letenneur, C. & Moissette, P. – The Sarmatian littoral environment from South Dobrogea: an overview
P23: Săsăran
, L . – Reviewing of the rudist type species described from the Upper Cretaceous deposits from Romania
P24: Seserman, A. & Mare, S. – Paleodictyon assemblage from Frasin, Bukovina Area (Eastern Carpathians, Romania)

Geoheritage, Geoconservation and Geoparks:
P25: Popescu, A. – Fossiliferous outcrop Podari (Dolj County, SW of Romania): valuation and capitalization results

Palaeobotany and Palynology:
P26: Călin
, A.G ., Popa, M.E., Iamandei, S. – New fossil woods from Bozovici Basin
P27: Diaconu, A.-C., Tóth, M., Lamentowicz, M., Heiri, O., Panait, A.-M., Grindean, R., Feurdean, A. & Tantău
, I. – Quantitative reconstruction of Holocene climate variability in the Eastern Carpathians, Romania
P28: Pirnea, R. & Popa, M.E. – Oligocene and Miocene Pronephrium stiriacum from Romania
P29: Țabără
, D . - Dinocyst stratigraphy and palynofacies of Oligocene sequences in the northern Eastern Carpathians

FRIDAY & SATURDAY, 29 & 30 SEPTEMBER 2017

Post-symposium Fieldtrip: The Neogene of the Carpathian Bend Area and its Geosites; Leaders: Dr. Marius Stoica and Dr. Alexandru Andrăsanu
.
Departure: University of Bucharest, Faculty of Geology and Geophysics, 1, Nicolae Bălcescu Ave (in front of the main entrance), 29 th September 2017 (Friday), 08:00 a.m.
Return: University of Bucharest, 30 th September 2017 (Saturday), ~08:30 p.m.

aaaaaaaaaaaaiii